Sunday, February 19, 2012

Writers Guild WINNERS for 2012!



                                                                       






2012 NOMINATIONS 
SCREENPLAY NOMINEES


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 



50/50, Written by Will Reiser; Summit Entertainment


Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; Universal Studios


WINNER!!
Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni; Fox Searchlight


Young Adult, Written by Diablo Cody; Paramount Pictures


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


WINNER!!


The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne andNat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming; Fox Searchlight

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; Based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts; Columbia Pictures

The Help, Screenplay by Tate Taylor; Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett; DreamWorks Pictures

Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan; Based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick; Paramount Pictures

Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; Based on the book by Michael Lewis; Columbia Pictures


DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY



WINNER!!!
Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films



If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
, Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek; Oscilloscope Pictures



Nostalgia for the Light, Written by Patricio Guzm├ín; Icarus Films 

Pina, Screenplay by Wim Wenders; Sundance Selects

Position Among the Stars, Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich; HBO Documentary Films

Senna, Written by Manish Pandey; Producers Distribution Agency



TELEVISION NOMINEES 



DRAMA SERIES
 


WINNER!!
Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC




Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO



The Good Wife, Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS


Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

COMEDY SERIES  





                                  



30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC



Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO



Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX
                                 




WINNER!!
Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC



Parks & Recreation, Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC




NEW SERIES  
   
Episodes, Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

Game of Thrones
, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO


WINNER!!
Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

The Killing, Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC





New Girl, Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox





EPISODIC DRAMA 

“A Dangerous Maid” (Boardwalk Empire), Written byItamar Moses; HBO

“The Age of Reason” (Boardwalk Empire), Written byBathsheba Doran; HBO

“End Times” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas SchnauzMoira Walley-Beckett; AMC




WINNER:TIED WITH BREAKING BAD
“The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime
“Just Let Go” (Dexter), Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime



EPISODIC COMEDY
                       WINNER!!!




“Queen of Jordan” (30 Rock), Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL  



WINNER!!
Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO



                                      
The next 3 Nominees are all from the same film that is a series of short films.

“Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux,

“Cheyanne,” Written byHoward Morris,


“Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon


                 (no picture available)
“Mia,” Written by Wendy West; Lifetime



Five
, “Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor



LONG FORM – ADAPTED  


Mildred Pierce
, Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, Based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO
WINNER!!
Too Big to Fail
, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO


ANIMATION  
                               
“Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox


“The Blue and the Gray” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox



“Donnie Fatso” (The Simpsons), Written by Chris Cluess; Fox



WINNER!!
“Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox




“Moonstruck” (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien), Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network

“The Silence of the Clamps” (Futurama), Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central


COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING
TALK) SERIES  


Conan
, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS




Jon Benjamin Has a Van
, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central


Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC


Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO



Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers:Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

WINNER!!!!
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central


The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central


COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS 
 

WINNER!!
After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC




The Kennedy Center Honors
, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS



DAYTIME DRAMA  

All My Children
, Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC


WINNER!!
General Hospital
, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC






CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
  

“The Good Birds Club” (Sesame Street), Written byJoseph Mazzarino; PBS

WINNER!!!

“Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon



“iLost My Mind” (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon

“Luther Turns 4” (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD

“Oh, Brother” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon

“The Prince Frog” (Imagination Movers), Written byJennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel


DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
  


“Smartest Machine on Earth” (Nova), Written by Julia Cort, Michael Bicks; PBS


“The Spill” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS


WINNER!!!
“Top Secret America” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
  


“Dinosaur Bone War” (American Experience), Written byMark Davis; PBS


“Episode One: A New Adam, a New Eden” (God in America), Written by David Belton; PBS


“Freedom Riders” (American Experience), Written byStanley Nelson; PBS

“The Great Famine” (American Experience), Written byAustin Hoyt; PBS

“Making Stuff Smarter” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS

“Prohibition: Episode Two: A Nation of Scofflaws,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

“Triangle Fire” (American Experience), Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS

WINNER!!!
“Wiki Secrets” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria &Martin Smith; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 
 


“An American Tragedy in Joplin” (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Lisa Ferri, Julia Kathan; ABC



(no picture available)
“The Bond King” (CBS News), Written by Polly Leider; CBS


“CBS News Special Report-9/11: Ten Years Later” (CBS News), Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS


WINNER!!
“Educating Sergeant Pantzke” (Frontline), Written by John Maggio, Martin Smith; PBS

“North Carolina Sterilization” (CBS News), Written by Amy Westerby; CBS

“The Shootings in Tucson” (ABC Weekend World News), Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY  

“Blind Surfers” (ABC News), Written by Joel Siegel, Sharyn Alfonsi; ABC

WINNER!!

“Doctor Hot Spot” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Flying Cheaper” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Year in Politics” (CBS News), Written by Heather M. Scott; CBS

RADIO NOMINEES
DOCUMENTARY

WINNER!!!
2010 Year in Review
, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT


WINNER!!
Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?
, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY


     WINNER!!                           
Justice in a Time of Terror
, Written by Andrew Cohen &Rob Mank; CBS Radio News


So Many Goodbyes
, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC
ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

                                    


WINNER!!
“Fairytale” (Today Show), Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News





TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

WINNER!!!
“CBS News Animations” (CBS News), Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

(*Editor Note: There were no nominees this year in the following WGA categories: Children’s Long Form or Special and Television Graphic Art.)

The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) are
labor unions representing writers in motion pictures, television, cable, digital media, and
broadcast news. The Guilds negotiate and administer contracts that protect the creative and
economic rights of their members; conduct programs, seminars, and events on issues of
interest to writers; and present writers’ views to various bodies of government. For more
information on the Writers Guild of America, East, visit www.wgaeast.org. For more information
on the Writers Guild of America, West, visit www.wga.org.